CB-S170-CO2-incubator-GF_Web_670x515.jpg
CB-S170-CO2-incubator-OF_Web_670x515.jpg
Abmessungen-CB-S170_Web_670x515.jpg
CO2-incubator-Kupfer-100-85_Web_670x515.jpg
CO2-incubator-Stapel-100-85_Web_670x515.jpg
Product image
Product image
Product image
Product image
Product image

Model CB-S 170 | CO₂ incubator with hot air sterilization

  • Safe – cell cultures receive maximum protection against contamination
  • Reliable – constant well-being conditions for the cells
  • Smart – simple routine cleaning and convenient operation
  • Economical – efficient operation without consumables

Configure your product with options and accessories and request it directly here.

  • Temperature range: 
    +6 °C above ambient temperature to +50 °C
  • Humidity range: 
    90 to 95% RH
  • CO₂ control range: 
    0 to 20 vol.% CO₂
  • Tried-and-tested anti-contamination concept 
    with 180 °C hot air sterilization
  • Humidification system 
    with condensation protection
  • CO₂ gas mixing jet 
    with Venturi effect
  • CO₂ sensor 
    with infrared technology
  • LCD to display temperature and CO₂ along 
    with additional information and alarms
  • Internal data logger, 
    measured values can be read out in open format via USB
  • Tightly fitted inner door 
    made of safety glass
  • Seamless stainless steel inner chamber
  • Perforated shelves 
    stainless steel
  • Troubleshooting system 
    with visual and acoustic alarms
  • Interfaces: 
    Ethernet, USB, zero-voltage alarm contact
  • Units can be stacked with stacking adapters; 
    the CB-S is suitable for stacking with CB and CBF models of the same size

Technical specifications

DesignationCBS170-230V¹CBS170UL-120V¹CBS170-230V-DCBS170UL-120V-D
Option modelStandardStandardwith Access port 30 mm leftwith Access port 30 mm left
Order number9640-00019640-00029640-00299640-0030
Data    
SerieCB-SCB-SCB-SCB-S
Performance Data Temperature    
Recovery time after 30 seconds door open at 37 °C [min]6666
Temperature fluctuation at 37 °C [± K]0.10.10.10.1
Temperature range +6 °C above ambient temperature to50 °C50 °C50 °C50 °C
Temperature variation at 37 °C [± K]0.30.30.30.3
Performance Data Climate    
Humidity range90…9590…9590…9590…95
CO₂-Data    
CO₂ measurementIRIRIRIR
CO₂ range [Vol.-% CO₂]0…200…200…200…20
CO₂ Recovery time after 30 seconds door open at 5 Vol.-% CO₂ [min]5555
Electrical data    
Nominal power [kW]1.31.31.31.3
Phase (Nominal voltage)1~1~1~1~
Power frequency [Hz]50/6050/6050/6050/60
Rated Voltage [V]200…230100…120200…230100…120
Unit fuse [A]10161016
Doors    
Inner doors1111
Unit doors1111
Housing dimensions not incl. fittings and connections    
Depth net [mm]715715715715
Height net [mm]870870870870
Width net [mm]680680680680
Internal Dimensions    
Depth [mm]505505505505
Height [mm]600600600600
Width [mm]560560560560
Measures    
Interior volume [L]170170170170
Load per rack [kg]10101010
Net weight of the unit (empty) [kg]96969696
Permitted load [kg]30303030
Wall clearance back [mm]100100100100
Wall clearance sidewise [mm]50505050
Environment-specific data    
Energy consumption at 37 °C [Wh/h]45454545
Sound-pressure level [dB(A)]41414141
Fixtures    
Number of shelves (std./max.)2/62/62/62/6
Performance Data Temperature    
Recovery time after 30 seconds door open at 37 °C [min]6666
Temperature fluctuation at 37 °C [± K]0.10.10.10.1
Temperature range +6 °C above ambient temperature to50 °C50 °C50 °C50 °C
Temperature variation at 37 °C [± K]0.30.30.30.3
Performance Data Climate    
Humidity range90…9590…9590…9590…95
CO₂-Data    
CO₂ measurementIRIRIRIR
CO₂ range [Vol.-% CO₂]0…200…200…200…20
CO₂ Recovery time after 30 seconds door open at 5 Vol.-% CO₂ [min]5555
Electrical data    
Nominal power [kW]1.31.31.31.3
Phase (Nominal voltage)1~1~1~1~
Power frequency [Hz]50/6050/6050/6050/60
Rated Voltage [V]200…230100…120200…230100…120
Unit fuse [A]10161016
Doors    
Inner doors1111
Unit doors1111
Housing dimensions not incl. fittings and connections    
Depth net [in]28.1728.1728.1728.17
Height net [in]34.2834.2834.2834.28
Width net [in]26.7926.7926.7926.79
Internal Dimensions    
Depth [in]19.919.919.919.9
Height [in]23.6423.6423.6423.64
Width [in]22.0622.0622.0622.06
Measures    
Interior volume [cu.ft.]6666
Load per rack [lbs]22222222
Net weight of the unit (empty) [lbs]212212212212
Permitted load [lbs]66666666
Wall clearance back [in]3.943.943.943.94
Wall clearance sidewise [in]1.971.971.971.97
Environment-specific data    
Energy consumption at 37 °C [Wh/h]45454545
Sound-pressure level [dB(A)]41414141
Fixtures    
Number of shelves (std./max.)2/62/62/62/6

Downloads

Data Sheet CB-S 170

pdf

Operating Manuals CB-S series

pdf

Technical Drawings Version CB-S170-120V 9040-0190

pdf

Technical Drawings Version CB-S170-230V 9040-0189

pdf

White paper"Good laboratory practice" What is behind all this?

pdf

White paper Good Laboratory Practice Your checklist for GLP-compliant research and development

pdf

White paper Cell cultivation: for and against particular technical solutions in CO₂ incubators The parameters to consider

pdf

White paper Cell cultivation without contamination Hot air sterilization and other means of contamination control in CO₂ incubators_02_wp_Contamination-CO2_EN.pdf

pdf

White paper Validation and Qualification In the regulated environment

pdf

Brochures BINDER INDIVIDUAL Series production devices for special requirements

pdf

Brochures CO₂ incubators CB-S | CBF | CB series

pdf