Wish list (0) Login

Legal notice

1. Privacy policy 

Type, scope, and purpose of data handling

You can generally visit the websites of BINDER GmbH without being required to provide personal data to us. We learn only the name of your Internet service provider and its IP address, the website from which you are visiting us, and which of our websites you visit. This information is analyzed for statistical purposes; however, the individual visitor remains anonymous during this process.

Personal data is only required from you if you enter them yourself, for instance, during registration, in a survey, or when participating in a forum.

 

Use and dissemination of personal data

We will pass your personal data on to third parties only insofar as it is absolutely required for the provision of the requested service. Beyond this, we will not reveal, transfer, sell, or otherwise market your personal data to other companies or institutions, except with your explicit declaration of consent. Other conditions apply if we are obligated to reveal and transfer the data legally or through a court decision.

 

Security

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data provided by you against loss, destruction, manipulation, and unauthorized access. All our employees and third parties who participate in data handling are obligated to follow the German Federal Data Protection Act and to handle personal data confidentially.

We reserve the right to change this declaration at any time. It does not form the foundation of a contractual or other formal right towards or at the request of a party.

In case of problems or questions, please contact our data protection representative directly, who will be happy to help you further.

 

Use of cookies

In some areas of the websites, BINDER GmbH uses cookies in order to tailor our content to you. Cookies are small data packets which a web server can send to your computer to identify it for the duration of the visit. You can set your browser so that it informs you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you.

 

Anonymous and pseudonymous usage options | Options for objection and revocation of data usage

Products and services provided by wiredminds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) are used on our website for the purposes of marketing and optimization. Data is collected, handled, and saved, which is used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. The user profiles are completely anonymized if and as soon as possible and appropriate. This is when cookies may be used. Cookies are small text files which are saved in the visitor's Internet browser and used to recognize it. The collected data, which may also contain personal data, is sent to wiredminds or collected directly by wiredminds. wiredminds is permitted to use information left behind on the websites following visits to create anonymized user profiles. The data collected in this way is not used without separate permission of the affected party to personally identify the visitor to this website. Furthermore, it is not associated with personal data about the carrier of the pseudonym. As soon as IP addresses are collected, they are anonymized after collection by deleting the final block of numbers. Objections may be raised against data collection, handling, and storage at any time with future effect. If you would like to raise an objection, please send an e-mail with the relevant information.

 

 

Use of web analysis tools

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files, which are stored on your computer and which make possible an analysis of how you use this website. The information produced by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. At the request of the website owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide further information on the services related to website and Internet usage for the website owner. The IP address collected from your browser by Google Analytics is not associated with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making appropriate alterations to your browser software settings; we would like to point out to you, however, that you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google collecting data generated by the cookie relating to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address), as well as the handling of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

 

Use of social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn / privacy policy statement

Plug-ins for various social networks, such as Twitter, LinkedIn, or Facebook, are integrated into our web pages. You will recognize these by the logo or button of the network in question on our website. When you visit our web pages, a direct connection is established via the plug-in between your browser and the server of the respective social network. The networks therefore receive the information that you have visited our web page with your IP address. As soon as you use the social network buttons while logged in to your account, you can link the content of our web pages to or with your user profile. This enables the social network in question to assign the visit to our web pages to your user account. Please note that we, as the web page provider, are not informed of the content of the transferred data or of its usage by the provider of the social network, for example, Facebook, Twitter, etc. For further information on this subject, please consult the privacy policy statement of the respective social network; for example, for Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you would not like your visit to our pages to be assigned to your user account of the respective social network, please log out of the social network.

 

 

Note on the use of Google +1 buttons

This website uses the Google +1 button to provide users with the opportunity to recommend things. The data saved by Google in this process cannot be controlled or determined by this web page. More information is available at http://www.google.com/intl/de/webmasters/+1/button/policy.html.

 

 

2. Copyright

The content of the Internet presence of BINDER GmbH is protected by copyright. All rights are reserved. Nevertheless, the user of our website may use or view and download the information available in the “download area”, including videos in their original versions. Furthermore, any change to the texts and illustrations or videos, even as excerpts, without the previous written consent of BINDER GmbH violates copyright law and is therefore illegal. This also applies to all exploitation rights, such as copying, translation, or use of information in the “download area” in other electronic systems. Registered brands, trade names, utility models, and logos (collectively known as “symbols”) are used on our website. Even when they are not marked as such in the respective locations, the symbols are legally protected as appropriate.

 

 

3. External links

This website contains links to other websites over whose content we have no influence. For this reason, we also cannot assume responsibility for the content of other websites. The respective provider of the linked website is therefore responsible for the content and accuracy of the information provided. We were not aware of any statutory violations at the time that the link was created. If such a legal violation comes to our attention, we will remove the link immediately.

 

 

4. Disclaimer

The content of our Internet presence was created with the greatest amount of care and to the best of our knowledge. Nevertheless, we cannot assume any responsibility for the topicality, completeness, and accuracy of all information or content on the web pages provided.

 

As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content and information provided on these web pages according to Section 7, Par. 1 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and general legislation; however, according to Section 7, Par. 2 of the TMG, we are not obligated to monitor the transferred or stored information. As soon as we become aware of a specific legal violation, the relevant content will be removed or blocked. Liability is only possible from the moment that knowledge has been acquired.