Hong Kong is well worth a visit

July 2017 Celia Chiu, our colleague from Hong Kong
Celia Chiu, our colleague from Hong Kong

BINDER travel tip: Hong Kong

Are you looking for some inspiration for your next holiday? Then why don't you visit Hong Kong? Celia Chiu, our colleague from Hong Kong, explains why Hong Kong is absolutely worth a visit.

 

 

Hong Kong is a fascinating city full of contrasts, where the modern and traditional eras collide at every street corner. Ultramodern skyscrapers huddle against green mountainsides, and lovingly maintained temples nestle in-between. Hong Kong combines culture and cultural heritage in a unique way. Yet, at the same time, it is a cosmopolitan city with its very own dynamic flair.

The city's rich past is one of the most exciting aspects during your tour of Hong Kong. There is a large variety of monuments, historic site, and museums, and this dynamic city also has a lot of cultural events to offer. Hong Kong offers a full range of entertainment including art, music, festivals, theaters, and events for the whole family every day of the year.

 

Not to be missed:

The Tsing Ma Bridge in Hong Kong is an architectural highlight. The bridge has two decks, is 41 meters (135 ft) wide, and is around 2.2 kilometers long. Its longest span is 1,377 meters (4,518 ft). The bridge is one of the longest suspension bridges in the world, and is currently the longest suspension bridge to carry a railway line. It was built to connect Hong Kong airport on the island of Lantau (which, incidentally, is one of the ten largest construction projects in the world) with the rest of Hong Kong.

 

Horse racing: Due to its 150-year history as a British colony (until 1997), it is hardly surprising that the people of Hong Kong have a marked interest in horse racing. The races in Happy Valley or Sha Tin are especially well worth seeing. Around 700 races are organized throughout the year at both racecourses.

 

Festivals: There is always something going in Hong Kong. The Dragon Boat Carnival, with its colorful dragon boat races, is an amazing sight. It takes place every year on the fifth day of the fifth month. In addition to the Chinese New Year and the Mid-Autumn Festival, the Dragon Boat Carnival is one of the third most important festivals in Hong Kong. Over the years, the age-old festival has developed into one of the world's largest parties, and the people of Hong Kong believe that summer only really starts once it has taken place. It is traditional to eat small rice dumplings called zongzi on the day.

 

Victoria Peak and Peak Tramway: Victoria Peak, the most famous mountain in Hong Kong with its spectacular vistas, is an absolute must for every tourist – but the ride to the top is also breathtaking. The Peak Tram is the world's longest funicular railway. It opened in 1888 and was originally only used by the governors of the Crown Colony of Hong Kong and the residents of Victoria Peak. Today, four million people ride the Peak Tram every year. The tram runs daily – every 10 to 15 minutes between 7 a.m. and midnight – from the Garden Road stop to the summit.

 

Culinary treats: Chinese barbecue, dim sum, regional delicacies, and scrumptious desserts – in Hong Kong, foodies will get everything their heart desires. The immense offer of treats is usually sold at roadside stalls or in restaurants. If you visit Hong Kong, you really have to try the world-famous egg tarts – a pastry crust filled with baked custard. They are an absolute delight!

 

 

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:ezhttp Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Unknown session variable 'datefilter'
Error: eZTemplate:ezhttp Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Unknown session variable 'sitenum'
Error: eZTemplate:ezhttp Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Unknown session variable 'show'
Error: eZTemplate:ezhttp Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Unknown session variable 'from'
Error: eZTemplate:ezhttp Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Unknown session variable 'to'
Error: eZTemplate:ezhttp Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Unknown session variable 'cat'
Timing: Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Module end 'content'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'eZTags'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'ixXML Import'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'eZFind'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'LeadsExport'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'Translation'
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
implode(): Invalid arguments passed in /kunden/459263_88131/ezsites/binder/live/var/plain_site/cache/template/compiled/head-afeca50a796bfb57bd0efaee0253328e.php on line 765
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/templates/topnav.tpl:1[0] Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Variable 'siteaccess' is already defined.
Timing: Apr 26 2018 15:17:32
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3227 sec
Peak memory usage13,824.0000 KB
Database Queries533

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.02410.1346 2,787.27736,103.9492
Module end 'content' 0.15870.1639 8,891.22662,829.6289
Script end 0.3226  11,720.8555 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01003.1087340.0003
Check MTime0.00351.0803340.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00030.103810.0003
Mysqli_queries0.070121.71185330.0001
Looping result0.00421.30415250.0000
TS translator
TS init0.00210.652030.0007
TS cache load0.00130.399230.0004
TS context load0.00090.269430.0003
Template Total0.272884.530.0909
Template load0.00481.489130.0016
Template processing0.268083.040730.0893
Template load and register function0.00070.216610.0007
states
state_id_array0.00290.9018430.0001
state_identifier_array0.00010.041220.0001
Override
Cache load0.00270.83691060.0000
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00331.0198250.0001
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00000.008120.0000
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.0326360.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00070.224020.0004
General
dbfile0.00150.4722400.0000
String conversion0.00000.001310.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
d2dcf70e6386f62bbe7ff689990b5d64.jsJS2extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/javascript/jquery220.min.js
extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/javascript/libs/jquery-ui.min.js
extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/javascript/jquery.flexslider.js
extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/javascript/binder.js
extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/javascript/ixbinder.js
c737f8568498940570d120a6e563c2e8.jsJS2ezjscServerFunctionsJs::jqueryio
79d5a76ffe51ec77fb6c658df6bd123f_all.cssCSS2design/standard/stylesheets/debug.css
extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/stylesheets/binder.css
extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/stylesheets/ixbinder.css
JS2extension/ixezbase/design/standard/javascript/ixezbase.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1node/view/full.tplfull/newsarticle.tplextension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/override/templates/full/newsarticle.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezimage.tpl<No override>extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/templates/content/datatype/view/ezimage.tplEdit templateOverride template
7content/datatype/view/ezstring.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezstring.tplEdit templateOverride template
25content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tplEdit templateOverride template
3content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tplEdit templateOverride template
2content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/header.tpl<No override>extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/header.tplEdit templateOverride template
26content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/Zweispaltiger-Text.tpl<No override>extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/Zweispaltiger-Text.tplEdit templateOverride template
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/ixezbinder/design/binder_responsive/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 68
 Number of unique templates used: 10

Time used to render debug report: 0.0003 secs